2014 Level 8,9,10 State Championships

Sara East is the level 8 California State Champion on Vault!

This weekend the girls traveled to Ontario, California to participate in the level 8.9.10 State Championships!  The highlight of the weekend was level 8 Sara East winning the vault title!  You can see her 1st Place vault here.

Other top 6 Finishers are below:

Level 10 –
Katie Chamberlain – 6th on Vault
Level 9 -
Katelyn Searle – 6th Vault, 3rd Bars, 5th Floor, 2nd All Around
Samantha Goldman – 3rd Vault, 5th Floor, 5th All Around
Sophia McClelland – 3rd Vault, 4th Beam, 6th All Around
Isabella Martin – 5th Vault
Level 8 -
Sara East – 1st Vault, 4th Bars, 4th All Around
Gabriella Meccia – 5th Vault
Alexa Fancett – 5th Bars, 5th Floor
Jesslyn Fernandez – 5th Beam

We would like to give a huge shout out to Samantha Goldman.  She competed at her final State Championship as she heads off to college next year.  This is a huge accomplishment, and we are proud of Sammi for giving her all to gymnastics while balancing an intense school schedule!

Finally, congrats to Katelyn Searle, Sophia McClelland, Samantha Goldman, Sara East, Gabriella Meccia, Alexa Fancett and Jesslyn Fernandez for qualifying to the Region 1 Championships in Anaheim, California.  Katie, Ashley and Amy are waiting to hear back on petitions as they were all injured and unable to compete all around.

 

2014 Elite Season

Sophia McClelland has qualified to the US Challenge at the Secret Classic in Chicago, Illinois.. Sophia earned her optional qualifying score at the Buckeye Classic in Columbus, Ohio. She placed 1st in the All Around, 2nd on Bars and 3rd on Vault.  She earned her compulsory qualifying score at the California Classic in Temecula, CA.  Sophia also placed first on bars in optional portion of the California Classic.

Katelyn Searle has earned her compulsory qualifying score by placing first at the California Classic in the compulsory section.  She also placed 3rd all around and 2nd on Vault, 3rd on Beam in the optional section.  A rough bar routine had her narrowly miss her optional qualifying score. Katelyn also placed 3rd on Vault in the optional portion of the Buckeye Classic. Katelyn will travel to Houston to try and qualify the first weekend in July in hopes of joining Sophia at the Challenge.

Caitlin Smith earned her Junior International Elite Compulsory score by placing second at the California Classic.  She did not test her optionals as she is working back from an injury early this year.  She will be heading to the Olympic Training Center the last weekend in March for the developmental national camp.

Isabella Martin placed 3rd on Vault in the optional portion of the California Classic.

2013 State Championships

The 2013 Level 3, 4 ,5 California State Championships is over!  Paramount Elite Gymnastics had a strong showing.  With over 900 athletes competing, the competition was very tough! PEG had 21 1st Place Finishes, 30 Top 3 Finishes and 107  Top 10 finishes! The following ladies are now State Title Holders:

Madison Wolf – Level 4 Vault State Champion (9.55), Bars State Champion (9.75), All Around State Champion (38.375).  Madison also placed 7th on Beam and 3rd on Floor.

Tatum Hentemann – Level 4 Bars State Champion (9.675), Beam State Champion (9.55), All Around State Champion (38.15).  Tatum also placed 5th on Vault and 4th on Floor.

Kayla Phillips – Level 4 Vault State Champion (9.425), Bars State Champion (9.375), Floor State Champion (9.625), All Around State Champion (37.625). Kayla also placed 3rd on beam.

Katya Masbanji – Level 4 Floor State Champion (9.675), All Around State Champion (37.350).  Katya also placed 4th on bars and 5th on beam.

Amy Stanley – Level 3 Beam State Champion (9.55), All Around State Champion (37.775).  Amy also placed 2nd on floor.

Jennifer Parandian – Level 4 Beam State Champion (9.625), Floor State Champion (9.825).  Jennifer also placed 2nd on Bars and 2nd All Around.

Samantha Figueroa – Level 5 Vault State Champion (9.6).  Samantha also placed 7th on Bars, 9th on Beam, 4th on Floor and 4th All Around.

Kira Bolden – Level 4 Bars State Champion (9.8).  Kira also placed 2nd on vault, 10th on floor and 5th All Around.

Priya Torres –  Level 4 Bars State Champion (9.7).  Priya also placed 7th on Vault, 6th on Bars, 3rd on Floor and 2nd All Around.

Kristen Fernandez – Level 5 Floor State Champion (9.625).  Kristen also placed 10th on bars and 9th All Around.

Levi Jung-Ruivivar –Level 4 Beam State Champion (9.375).  Levi also placed 8th on vault, 5th on Bars, 7th on Floor and 6th All Around.

Other notable scores (9.5+) and finishes (top 3) include:

Ellorie Cane – 2nd Bars (9.5), 3rd Floor (9.65), 2nd All Around (37.85)
Kaelyn Diaz – 2nd Vault (9.325), 3rd Beam (9.225), 3rd All Around (36.775)
Lexi Schloessman –4th Bars (9.6), 3rd Beam (9.55)
Lana Bazik – 6th Bars (9.525), 8th Floor (9.55)
Grace Shuck – 2nd Bars (9.5), 3rd Floor (9.525)
Jayme Drapkin – 3rd Beam (9.575), 5th Floor (9.5)
Alyssa Fisher – 2nd Bars (9.475), 4th Floor (9.55)
Ayda Madani – 2nd Vault (9.475), 6th Floor (9.525)
Hayden Henderson – 2nd Bars (9.275)
Isabella Lamoureaux – 3rd Beam (9.35)
Nikki Imera – 3rd Vault (9.425)
Jorie Taylor – 3rd Floor (9.45)
Chloe Chevalier – 3rd Vault (9.4)
Lauren Rosner – 2nd Bars (9.775)
Taylor Krauss – 4th Beam (9.525)
Kaylee Cheek – 2nd Vault (9.375)
Kennedy Church – 2nd Beam (9.35)
Kailey Blankenship – 3rd Floor (9.425)
Mikayla Figueroa – 6th Floor (9.575)
Grace Nasser – 3rd Beam (9.425)
Sabrina Smith – 3rd Vault (9.45)

2013 North Sectionals

2013 North Sectionals are over. All in all it was another good weekend for PEG. The girls are now focused on State Championship, which will be in two weeks!

Level 3 – 4th Place Team
Ellorie – 1st Vault, 1st Bars, 1st Beam, 1st Floor, 1st All Around
Amy – 2nd Vault, 5th Bars, 4th Beam, 2nd Floor, 1st All Around
Alyssa – 1st Vault, 3rd Bars, 2nd Floor, 3rd All Around
Kaylee – 2nd Bars, 4th Floor, 4th All Around
Lauren – 1st Bars, 5th Floor, 4th All Around
Ali – 3rd Vault, 4th Beam, 5th Floor, 5th All Around
Katelyn – 4th Beam, 5th All Around
Ava SJ – 2nd Bars, 5th Vault
Nancy – 3rd Bars
Samantha – 3rd Bars
Carly – 4th Beam
Oona – 4th Vault
Sage – 5th Vault
Dani – 5th Vault

Level 4 – 1st Place Team
Maddie - 1st Vault, 1st Bars, 1st Beam, 1st Floor, 1st All Around
Katya – 2nd Vault, 1st Bars, 3rd Beam, 1st Floor, 1st All Around
Kira – 1st Vault, 1st Bars, 4th Beam, 2nd Floor, 1st All Around
Ayda – 1st Vault, 5th Bars, 4th Beam, 2nd Floor, 2nd All Around
Kennedy – 2nd Vault, 2nd Bars, 2nd Beam, 5th Floor, 2nd All Around
Kailey – 5th Bars, 2nd Beam, 5th Floor, 2nd All Around
Lana – 2nd Vault, 5th Beam, 2nd Floor, 2nd All Around
Jennifer – 5th Vault, 1st Beam, 1st Floor, 3rd All Around
Priya – 1st Bars, 5th Beam, 1st Floor, 3rd All Around
Levi – 5th Vault, 4th Bars, 5th Beam, 4th Floor, 4th All Around
Lexi – 2nd Bars, 2nd Beam, 5th All Around
Tatum – 5th Bars, 1st Beam, 5th Floor
Kaelyn – 3rd Vault, 5th Bars, 5th All Around
Ava – 1st Beam
Michaela – 2nd Beam
Alex – 3rd Floor
Acaila – 3rd Bars
Chloe – 5th Bars

Level 5 – 2nd Place Team
Kayla – 1st Vault, 1st Bars, 1st Beam, 1st Floor, 1st All Around
Samatha – 1st Vault, 1st Bars, 2nd Floor, 1st All Around
Grace – 5th Vault, 3rd Bars, 1st Beam, 2nd Floor, 2nd All Around
Jorie – 3rd Bars, 2nd Beam, 4th Floor, 2nd All Around
Kristen – 3rd Vault, 1st Bars, 2nd Beam, 3rd All Around
Emma – 4th Bars, 4th Floor, 3rd All Around
Nikki – 1st Vault, 5th Bars, 5th Floor, 4th All Around
Hayden – 4th Bars, 2nd Beam, 4th All Around
Jayme – 1st Beam, 4th Floor
Skylar – 3rd Vault, 4th Floor
Taylor – 4th Beam
Ana – 4th Bars
Raina – 4th Vault
Sabrina – 4th Vault
Natalie – 5th Beam

Alexa Fancett – Award of Excellence Nominee

Paramount’s Alexa Fancett has already had quite the year, and the season hasn’t even started! Alexa took part in a choreography workshop this summer and had Olympian Alicia Sacramone create a wonderful floor and beam routine for her. Through Precision Choreography, Alexa received a custom piece of music (titled Alexium), a one on one session with Alicia and a take home package of videos, tips and reminders. It was an AMAZING experience for Alexa, and we are thrilled with her routines.

To put icing on the cake, Alexa has been nominated for the Award of Excellence from Precision Choreography. “Nominees for this award displayed an exceptionally strong work ethic and dedication to artistry during their session with Precision Choreography. They strived to bring their routines to a level of excellence that exceeds regular expectation.” We are so proud of Alexa for representing Paramount so well, and for receiving this nomination. The winner will be announced in December.

Team OC Challenge 2013

This weekend the girls competed at the 2013 Team OC Challenge. They were up against some tough competition but did another great job! We took 1st Place Level 5 Team, 1st Place level 4 Team and 2nd Place level 3 Team.

Here are our top finishers:
Amy – 2rd Vault, 1st Bars, 2nd Beam, 3rd Floor, 1st All Around
Lauren – 1st Vault, 1st Bars, 1st Beam, 2nd Floor, 1st All Around
Grace S. – 4th Vault, 2nd Bars, 1st Beam, 1st Floor, 1st All Around
Alyssa – 1st Vault, 2nd Bars, 2nd Beam, 3rd Floor, 1st All Around
Samantha F – 1st Vault, 1st Bars, 4th Beam, 1st Floor, 1st All Around
Nikki – 1st Vault, 1st Bars, 4th Beam, 2nd Floor, 2nd All Around
Ellorie – 2nd Vault, 3rd Bars, 1st Beam, 2nd All Around
Madison – 2nd Vault, 3rd Bars, 1st Beam, 2nd Floor, 1st All Around
Raina – 1st Vault, 1st Bars, 3rd Beam, 4th Floor, 2nd All Around
Kira – 1st Vault, 2nd Bars, 4th Beam, 2nd All Around
Ayda – 1st Vault, 3rd Bars, 3rd Beam, 3rd Floor, 2nd All Around
Kayla – 4th Vault, 3rd Bars, 5th Beam, 5th Floor, 2nd All Around
Isabella – 2nd Vault, 3rd Beam, 2nd Floor, 2nd All Around
Taylor – 5th Vault, 2nd Bars, 2nd Beam, 3rd Floor, 3rd All Around
Skylar – 1st Vault, 3rd Bars, 3rd Beam, 5th Floor, 3rd All Around
Kailey – 5th Vault, 3rd Bars, 2nd Beam, 3rd Floor, 3rd All Around
Samantha – 2nd Beam, 2nd Bars, 3rd All Around
Tatum – 5th Vault, 2nd Bars, 3rd All Around
Priya – 4th Vault, 3rd Beam. 3rd Floor, 4th All Around
Madison – 4th Vault, 4th Bars, 5th Beam, 2nd Floor, 4th All Around
Jorie – 4th Vault, 5th Bars, 5th Beam, 1st Floor, 4th All Around
Chloe – 5th Beam, 4th All Around
Ana – 2nd Vault, 1st Bars, 4th All Around
Mikayla – 3rd Vault,1st Beam, 5th All Around
Cassidy – 3rd Bars, 4th Floor, 5th All Around
Grace N. – 4th Vault, 4th Floor, 5th All Around
Hayden – 5th Vault, 3rd Bars, 3rd Beam, 5th All Around
Kristen – 5th Vault, 5th Bars, 2nd Beam, 3rd Floor, 5th All Around
Sabrina – 1st Vault, 5th Bars, 2nd Floor
Jayme – 4th Vault, 1st Floor
Amanda – 5th Vault, 5th Bars, 5th Floor
Katya – 2nd Bars, 1st Floor
Lexi – 4th Bars, 5th Floor
Kaelyn – 2nd Vault, 4th Bars
Natalie – 1st Beam
Dani – 2nd Vault
Ava S.- 4th Vault
Lizzie – 4th Bars
Sofi – 4th Bars
Sydney – 4th Bars
Kaylee – 5th Bars
Sage – 5th Vault

Great job ladies!

2013 – First Prelim

PEG kicked off the 2013 Compulsory Season with a bang!  We didn’t know what to expect, as this was our first competition with the new routines.  The girls did great!   Everyone is qualified to sectionals!

PEG took first place for level 3,4 and 5 Teams.

Congrats to first time competitors Annie, Kaylee, Nancy, Oona and Ali.  You all did great!

Below are some of our top 5 results:

Level 3
Alyssa – 2nd Vault, 1st Bars, 1st Beam, 2nd Floor, 1st All Around
Ellorie – 1st Vault, 2nd Bars, 1st Beam, 1st Floor, 1st All Around
Kaylee – 4th Vault, 1st Bars, 2nd Beam, 2nd Floor, 2nd All Around
Amy – 4th Vault, 2nd Bars, 2nd Beam, 1st Floor, 2nd All Around
Lauren – 1st Bars, 5th Beam, 3rd Floor, 2nd All Around
Carly – 2nd Vault, 3rd Bars, 3rd Beam, 2nd Floor, 2nd All Around
Dani – 2nd Bars, 3rd Beam, 5th Floor, 3rd All Around
Nancy – 3rd Vault, 3rd Bars, 3rd Beam, 3rd Floor, 3rd All around
Ali – 1st Vault
Oona – 4th Vault
Charlotte – 5th Vault, 5th Beam
Level 4
Lana – 2nd Vault, 1st Bars, 1st Beam, 2nd Floor, 1st All Around
Kira – 1st Vault, 1st Bars, 5th Beam, 4th Floor, 1st All Around
Isabella – 1st Vault, 4th Beam, 3rd Floor, 1st All Around
Ayda – 1st Vault, 2nd Bars, 1st Beam, 1st Floor, 1st All Around
Katya – 1st Vault, 4th Bars, 1st Floor, 1st All Around
Maddie – 1st Vault, 2nd Bars, 4th Beam, 1st Floor, 2nd All Around
Tatum – 3rd Vault, 1st Bars, 1st Floor, 2nd All Around
Grace – 2nd Vault, 2nd Bars, 1st Beam, 2nd Floor, 2nd All Around
Lexi – 3rd Bars, 3rd Beam, 3rd Floor, 3rd All Around
Mikayla – 4th Vault, 5th Bars, 4th Beam, 2nd Floor, 3rd All Around
Priya – 3rd Bars, 3rd Floor, 4th All Around
Kailey – 3rd Vault, 5th Beam, 2nd Floor
Grayce – 2nd Beam, 4th Floor, 5th All Around
Alex – 5th Vault, 1st Floor
Sydney – 5th Vault, 4th Floor
Ava – 1st Beam
Chloe – 2nd Vault
Kaelyn – 3rd Vault
Cassidy – 4th Floor
Tiffney – 5th Beam
Level 5
Nikki – 1st Vault, 5th Bars, 1st Floor, 1st All Around
Kayla – 1st Vault, 1st Bars, 1st Beam, 1st Floor, 1st All Around
Natalie – 2nd Beam, 1st Beam, 1st All Around
Jorie – 3rd Vault, 3rd Bars, 1st Beam, 2nd Floor, 1st All Around
Sam – 1st Vault, 3rd Beam, 1st Floor, 2nd All Around
Kristen – 4th Vault, 2nd Bars, 5th Beam, 2nd All Around
Jayme – 1st Beam, 2nd Floor, 3rd All Around
Emma – 4th Vault, 4th Bars, 2nd Beam, 3rd Floor, 3rd All Around
Hayden – 1st Vault, 3rd Bars, 5th Floor, 4th All Around
Kylie – 2nd Vault, 1st Bars, 4th All Around
Maddie – 3rd Beam, 3rd Floor, 5th All Around
Sabrina – 3rd Vault, 5th Bars
Anna – 3rd Vault, 1st Bars
Lizzie – 4th Vault, 2nd Bars
Grace – 5th Bars, 4th Floor
Taylor – 2nd Floor
Raina – 3rd Vault
Skylar – 4th Vault

Great job ladies! What a fantastic start to the year!

TOPs Diamond Team

After a summer full of TOPs training and testing, Ava, Kaelyn, Levi and Priya have all been named to TOPs Diamond Team.  This team consists of the strongest 7 year olds in the country.

The girls are tested on rope climb, splits, handstand holds, leg lifts, press handstands and cast handstands.

The girls will all receive a National TOPs Team Jacket and have their names listed along side many talented gymnasts who were once TOPs National team members.  Former TOPs team members include Chellsie Memmel, Carly Patterson, Samatha Peszek, Kyla Ross, Gabby Douglas, Jordyn Wieber and many others!

Congrats ladies – we are so proud of you!

Secret US Classic

Caitlin Smith traveled to Chicago, Illinois from July 24- 28 to participate in the US Secret Classic.  This was her first time competing on Podium and in such a large arena.  She did a great job, placing 11th over all against a very talented field.  She placed 7th on bars and 8th on bars.

Directly following the competition, she headed off to the US Olympic Training Center for another developmental camp.  There she worked with the National Staff in preparation for next season!

Kayla Phillips – 2013 TOPs National Qualifier

8 year old Kayla Phillips has qualified to represent PEG at the TOPs National Testing. The testing will take place Oct.11 – 13 at the US Olympic Training Center in Huntsville, Texas.   This will be Kayla’s first trip to the ranch.

TOPs National testing is a two day competition.  One day tests physical abilities – which is a fancy way to say strength and flexibility.  The girls perform leg lifts, rope climb, presses, handstand holds, cast to handstands, sprints and dynamic kicks.  On the second day the girls show the national testing routines on vault, bars, beam, floor and dance.  The athletes are evaluated by the National Staff.  The goal is qualify for the TOPs camps in December!

Click to learn more about USAG’s TOPs Program.

Good luck Kayla!  We are proud of you!