The Post Season

Another whirlwind optional season is over!  Paramount had a strong showing at the last few meets of the year.

Level 6/7 and Xcel went to Ventura for state mate, closely followed by Tucson for Region 1 Championships.  Region 1 consists of SoCal, NorCal, Utah, Arizona and Nevada.  Level 8/9/10 had Region 1 Championships in Anaheim.

Here’s a summary of our Xcel, Level 6 and 7 State and Regional Champions:
Xcel
Lauren Bussell – Vault, Bars, Beam, Floor and All Around State Champion
Rebecca Bussell –Vault State Champion, Vault Regional Champion
Jennifer Fox – Floor and All Around State Champion
Faith Mangubat – Vault State Champion
Kayla Sayble – Bars, Beam , Floor and All Around State Champion
Betsy Bass – Beam State Champion, Vault, Floor & All Around Regional Champion
Regina Knoll – Bars State Champion
Isabella Fontal – Floor Regional Champion
Kyla Kapner – Floor Regional Champion
Grace Nassar – Beam Regional Champion
Alyssa Hanuscin – Floor Regional Champion
Maggie Ellenburg – Floor Regional Champion
Destinee Trahan – Floor Regional Champion
 
BRONZE TEAM – CALIFORNIA STATE CHAMPIONS
 
Level 6
Jayme Drapkin – Beam and Floor State Champion
Elizabeth Zacky – Bar State Champion
Natalie Ramirez- Beam State Champion
Grace Shuck – Beam State Champion
 
Level 7
Sarina Ross – Bars State Champion, Floor Regional Champion
Carolina Thompson – Vault State Champion, Vault and All Around Regional Champion
Sircey Smith – Beam State Champion, Beam Regional Champion
Samatha Figueroa – Beam State Champion
 
Other top finishes at Xcel, 6/7 State Include:
Xcel
Rebecca Bussell – 2nd Floor, 2nd All Around
Jennifer Fox – 3rd Vault
Kayla Sayble – 2nd Vault
Kyla Kapner -4th Beam, 2nd Floor
Clair Robichaud – 2nd Floor
Faith Mangubat -3rd Beam, 5th All Around
Grace Nasser – 3rd Beam, 4th All Around
Molly Cole – 2nd Bars, 3rd Beam, 3rd Floor, 3rd All Around
Carissa Edwards-Mendez – 3rd Beam, 3rd Floor, 3rd All Around
Betsy Bass – 2nd Vault, 5th Bars, 4th All Around
Sophia Gibgot – 3rd Vault
Alisha Kilbane – 4th Vault
Alyssa Hanuscin – 4th Beam, 4th All Around
Mia Lindgren – 2nd Beam, 3rd Floor
Destinee Trahan –  2nd Vault, 5th Bars, 5th Beam, 2nd Floor, 3rd All Around
Regina Knoll – 4th Vault, 5th Beam, 2nd Floor, 2nd All Around
Level 6
Jorie Taylor – 5th Bars, 5th Beam, 4th All Around
Grace Shuck – 5th Bars, 5th All Around
Taylor Krauss – 3rd Bars, 4th Beam, 3rd Floor, 5th All Around
Jax Cane – 3rd Beam
Ruthy McBride – 4th Beam
Natalie Ramirez- 2nd Beam
Emma Blankenship – 2nd Floor
Sabrina Smith – 5th Vault, 2nd Beam, 4th All Around
Elizabeth Zacky – 4th Beam
Level 7
Sarina Ross – 2nd Floor, 4th All Around
Carolina Thompson – 4th Floor
Kayleen Gordon – 4th Beam
Stephanie Probert – 2nd Floor
Raina Miglas – 5th Vault
Quincy Smith – 5th Vault
Samatha Figueroa – 4th All Around
Nikki Imera – 3rd Vault

Other top finishes at the Xcel 6/7 Region 1 Championships include:

Xcel
Grace Nassar – 5th Floor, 4th All Around
Kyla Kapner – 3rd Vault, 5th All Around
Betsy Bass – 3rd Bars, 2nd Beam
Molly Cole – 5th Beam, 5th Floor, 5th All Around
Kayla Sayble – 2nd Beam, 3rd Floor, 5th All Around
Sophia Gibgot – 5th Vault, 2nd Beam, 4th Floor, 4th All Around
Faith Mangubat – 3rd Vault, 4th Beam
Regina Knoll – 5th Vault
Mia Lindgren – 2nd Beam, 3rd Floor, 5th All Around
Lauren Bussell – 5th Bars, 5th Beam, 2nd Floor, 4th All Around.

 
Level 7
Carolina Thompson – 3rd Bars, 3rd Beam, 2nd Floor
Sarina Ross – 4th Bars, 4th All Around
Sircey Smith – 4th Floor, 4th All Around
Samantha Figueroa – 4th Vault, 2nd Beam, 4th All Around
Nikki Imera – 3rd Vault, 4th Beam, 4th All Around
Mary Waugh – 5th Vault, 4th Beam
Hayden Henderson – 4th Vault
Anahit Cholakyan – 3rd Vault
Stephanie Probert – 2nd Vault, 2nd Floor

Highlights from 8/9/10 Regionals Include:
Sara East – 2nd Vault, 5th Bars, 4th Beam, 4th All Around
Alexa Fancett – 3rd Beam, 5th All Around
Amy Pham – 4th Beam
Gabby Meccia – 5th Vault
Ashley Peykar – 2nd Beam
Jesslyn Fernandez – 3rd Bars, 4th Beam, 4th All Around
Katelyn Searle – 5th Vault, 5th Beam

Comments are closed.